Data Protection Privacy Statement
Urbanbubble Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting any Urbanbubble Ltd. affiliated website or corresponding with us by telephone, email or letter you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Urbanbubble Limited of Sevendale House, 7 Dale Street, Manchester, M1 1JA.

Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on any Urbanbubble affiliated website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, and / or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and payment card information.
  • Information we collect about you. A CCTV system may monitor parts of the building or estate within which you own a property for up to 24 hours a day. This data is recorded.

With regard to each of your visits to our sites we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our websites (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services) and may receive information about you from them.

What do we do with the information
We require information to understand your needs and provide a better service:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from our appointment as managing agent of the block/ and to provide you with the information, products and services relating to that property that you request from us;
  • to ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from our appointment as managing agent of the block/estate within which you own a freehold or leasehold property
  • to administer our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our websites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our websites safe and secure;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our websites about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • to alert you to any changes to our services or our websites.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information
We may share your personal information with any member of our group as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we are instructed to transfer the management of the estate/block within which your property is located to another managing agent, we may disclose your personal data to the new managing agent.
  • Where we engage third parties in relation to the data uses outlined elsewhere in this policy.
  • In relation to claims for arrears of rent charge (including claims brought jointly with other parties). When reporting to our client or clients on any/all matters relating to the performance of our obligations arising from our appointment as managing agent of the block/estate.
  • When reporting to our client or clients on any matters that affect the block/estate.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Urbanbubble Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be accessed in a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of our obligations in relation to the estate/block within which your property is located, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to your data being accessed for processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information, save for credit/debit card payment information, that you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights
We will inform you if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party. You can exercise your right, at this time, to prevent such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@urbanbubble.co.uk.

Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to your data
You may request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. Please contact us at info@urbanbubble.co.uk to request a copy of your information.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, if appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.